Skinboss RSS



The many benefits of Maracuja (Passionfruit) Oil for your skin

Maracuja or Passionfruit is relativity unknown to most.  Maracuja oil originates from the Amazon Forest and is typically extracted from either the seeds of the fruit or from passion flowers, an exotic, beautiful flower that offers a host of health benefits. This oil is increasingly popular to use to improve the skin, hair, and nails. Maracuja oil is rich in vitamins A, E, C, and calcium and phosphorus.  Maracuja oil is a powerful emollient rich in vitamin C. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture makes maracuja oil valuable in treating wrinkles & dry aging skin. Passionfruit seed Maracuja oil is a powerful emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium, and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty...

Continue reading



How to apply Beard oil and Beard Balm

Step 1: After washing your beard,  pump 2-3 drops of beard oil in your palm or snag a dollop of the butter with your fingertip. If you don't have time to wash your beard spritz our Botanical Facial Toners onto your beard until it becomes damp. Step 2: Spread the oil or butter on both palms and between your finger. Run your hands across your beard making sure to apply evenly throughout your beard and with the grain of your beard while massaging into your skin. With any leftover beard oil or butter, simply massage it into your face or hair (It works great as a moisturizer or skin protectant for bald heads.) Step 3: For styling, use a comb or a hard bristle brush to work the oil...

Continue reading



Hempseed and Jamaican Black Castor Oil to grow your beard

Jamaican Black Castor Oil is an aged old hair growth secret. It is rich in fatty acids and vitamin E. It works for all hair types and beards. It will moisturize, thicken, strengthen and rapidly increase hair growth. It increases blood flow to the scalp, supplying valuable nutrients to hair follicles. Jamaican Black Castor Oil will also prevent hair breakages, dandruff, eczema and dry, itchy scalp.  Is JBCO effective for beard growth? Castor oil has been used medicinally for over 4,000 years for all kinds of ailments. The castor bean is native to Eastern Africa and made its way to Jamaica via the slave trade. Today, the castor oil is manufactured the old fashioned way in Jamaica. Authentic Jamaican Black...

Continue reading



What is Skin Icing?

Discovering the use of ice cubes too for spot-on treatments for breakouts was instrumental in keeping my skin healthy however when I implemented it into my overall skincare regime that was a game-changer. Ice cubs dramatically improve circulation in the skin. I prefer to use ice cubes (once a week) right after applying my nighttime facial oil. It works because the capillaries restrict and it creates a pulling effect that helps the oils penetrate deeper into your skin. This idea that ice is good for the skin is not weird. Have you ever been outside on a cold day and you face is ice cold, have you noticed the effect on your skin, clear and flushed. Benefits of Ice Cubes...

Continue reading



Got Dry Skin.. Kalahari oil or Watermelon Seed Oil

Lately, my skin has been drier than the dessert in Sahara. I was looking for an oil that was deeply moisturizing oil but not too heavy. I stumbled up upon Watermelon Seed oil during my research on African Oils. Wow, can I tell you I have found my favorite new oil and I would love to share its interesting history and benefits?  The Origins of Watermelon Watermelon seeds come from the watermelon plant, which grows on the vine and bears the scientific name Citrullus lanatus. It is particularly common in West Africa, where it is also called kalahari oil. Watermelons originated almost 5,000 years ago in the Kalahari Desert of Africa In Africa, watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly...

Continue reading