Skinboss RSS



Why should you use a bentonite clay mask and 5 beneficial masks

I love Bentonite Clay.!! I first discovered this miraculous clay when I stopped relaxing my hair and I needed something to loosen my curls. During my youtube viewing, I ran across my first of many Bentonite Clay hair mask demos. I began using a Bentonite Clay hair mask weekly then a weekly facial detox. I find it odd that many a person has not discovered first hand the amazing results of Bentonite Clay.   Why Bentonite Clay works? On the skin, Bentonite clay acts as a magnet to draw dirt from pores, it absorbs toxins, draws out blackheads, and kills acne-causing bacteria. For the hair, it hydrates, de-frizzes, and softens your curls. It also can be ingested to pull toxins...

Continue reading



5 Reasons why you should be using Unrefined Hempseed Oil in your skincare ritual

Hemp Seed Oil is one of my favorite oils, it is rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids. The list of nutrients is many calcium, potassium, magnesium, copper, vitamin A, vitamin B1 (thiamin), vitamin B3, vitamin B5, vitamin B9, and vitamin D along with a useful dose of the antioxidant vitamin E. Let me give you the ten reasons why Hemp Seed Oil is soooo amazing for your skin. “Hemp Seed Oil contains all 21 amino acids and one of the highest Omega 6 and 3 essential fatty acids which are key components for maintaining healthy skin.” — HEMP SEED OIL Balances Oily Skin - Hemp seed oil has a comedogenic rating of 0, meaning it does not clog pores...

Continue reading



3 Benefits Of Helichrysum

Helichrysum, the oil known as “everlasting” and “immortal” essential oil, is a European herb native to France, Italy, and a few neighboring countries. However, it is illegal to harvest Helichrysum in France. It is a very costly oil and scarcely available, Helichrysum flowers were first distilled only 40 years ago and remained quite elusive within the essential oil community until just 10 years ago. The extract of the flower was originally utilized by physicians of ancient Europe and Africa for both physical and emotional conditions. Though helichrysum is now grown in many parts of the world, the highest quality oils are produced along the Icelandic coast of Croatia. With an aroma that is a bit earthy and a bit herby, helichrysum...

Continue reading



The 10 Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a highly-moisturizing, skin-softening oil derived from a cactus. Prickly Pear Oil benefits the skin with it’s exceptional hydrating and anti-aging properties. The prickly pear is known as "the miracle plant" because of its many medicinal uses throughout the centuries. Rich in protein, essential fatty acids, and vitamins E and K this precious, organic oil transforms the skin by refining and tightening pores, reducing redness and inflammation, brightening under the eyes, lightening dark spots, brightening skin tone and restoring skins elasticity. Deeply moisturizing because of its high linoleic acid content, prickly pear seed oil is rapidly absorbed into the skin and deeply penetrates the layers to nourish and soften. Prickly pear seed oil is non-comedogenic, you can use it...

Continue reading



Let's Talk about the Restorative Power of Facial Oils

Advising women to avoid facial oils and oil-based products for fear of acne is perhaps one of the most widespread and damaging myths the cosmetics industry has ever perpetuated. When applied to the skin, botanical oils are absorbed directly into the top layers of the epidermis, where they instantly go to work to improve the lipid barrier function. By replenishing the oils you’ve lost due to the natural aging process and exposure, you enable your skin to do what it does naturally—retain moisture and repel assaults from sun and wind. In addition to maintaining the integrity of your skin’s lipid barrier, oils also help inhibit what is known as peroxidative skin damage. Lipids will undergo what is known as peroxidation...

Continue reading