What is the botanical White Willow Bark?

Willow Bark has been used for centuries as a treatment for headaches and other ailments due to its aspirin-like properties, as well as antiseptic properties.  Willow Bark contains salicylic acid, a natural exfoliant and is used in many acne treatments because of its ability to help skin shed dead cells and clear pores; it can also stimulate new cell formation. 


Read More
Want Glowing Skin? Use Turmeric

discovered the amazing benefits of turmeric to brighten my skin at a friends wedding who happened to be from India, In India, brides are given a turmeric facial mask to brighten the skin before their wedding. In addition, the brides used turmeric as a head-to-toe body scrub to brighten skin before their weddings.

Read More
Dry Skin? Use Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon seeds come from the watermelon plant, which grows on the vine and bears the scientific name Citrullus lanatus. It is particularly common in West Africa, where it is also called kalahari oil. Watermelons originated almost 5,000 years ago in the Kalahari Desert of Africa In Africa, watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the flesh and then are dried outside in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil. The seeds of the watermelon come in two main colors, white and black, which are the immature and fully developed seeds respectively.

Read More
What's the deal with natural sunscreen and your skin?

Skin damage from the sun shows up in so many forms on our skin. Uneven complexion, hyperpigmentation, blemishes, and dark spots are all results of too much sun. This is why the daily application of sunscreen is so important. Yes, even us with melanin in our skin need sun protection too..... However, many sunscreens contain toxic ingredients or endocrine disrupting chemicals that in many cases can actually promote skin cancer growth and free radical production in the body.  The great thing about Mother Nature is that she has given us oils and butter that have built-in SPF (Sun Protection Factor). 

Read More
What is the skin's Acid Mantle? And why it is important?

The acid mantle is a protective slightly acidic film that sits on the surface of the skin. Sometimes you will hear the acid mantle referred to as a ‘hydrolipidic film’ which means a film of oil and water.  The skin normal pH level is 4.5 and 5.5 (hence the term acid mantle because it is slightly acidic). The acid mantle discourages the growth of fungi and bacteria.  Constant disruption of the acid mantle can lead to inflammation, dermatitis and atopic skin diseases.

Read More
SkincareDonica JohnsComment
5 Reasons Why Hemp Seed Oil is so Amazing!!!

Hemp Seed Oil is one of my favorite oils, it is rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids.The list of nutrients is many calcium, potassium, magnesium, copper, vitamin A, vitamin B1 (thiamin), vitamin B3, vitamin B5, vitamin B9, and vitamin D along with a useful dose of the antioxidant vitamin E. Let me give you the ten reasons why Hemp Seed Oil is soooo amazing for your skin.

Read More