10 Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil

 

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a highly-moisturizing, skin-softening oil derived from a cactus. Prickly Pear Oil benefits the skin with it’s exceptional hydrating, and anti-aging properties. Prickly pear seed oil is non-comedogenic, you can use it daily , best after cleansing and exfoliating your skin — without fear of clogging pores.

Where does Prickly Pear Seed Oil come from?

Prickly pear seed oil actually comes from the prickly pear cactus, which is sometimes called the barbary fig. The cactus grows fruit pods that contain small seeds, and these seeds are filled with a nutrient-rich oil that’s extracted and used in skincare. The plant will grow up to 2 meters in height and withstand dry weather and the scarcity of water. This plant thrive in several arid and hot places of the world and most successfully in Morocco.

To extract the oil is very labor intensive and time-consuming. One seed produces only 3-5% of oil That is why huge amounts of seeds must be extracted to obtain this oil, so needless to say prickly pear seed oil is very expensive.
 
prickly pear seed oil .jpeg

Prickly Pear Seed

10 Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil

  • Restores Skin

    • The Oleic Acid in this carrier oil also combats free radical damage, reducing the appearance of dark spots that can occur over time.

  • Hair Care

    • Prickly Pear oil has anti-inflammatory properties ideal for replenishing the scalp. It is also high in vitamin E and acts a natural hair conditioner to fight frizz.

  • Hydration

    • Prickly Pear Seed Oil can retain water in the driest of conditions.(hence is comes from a cactus plant) Lather on our Prickly Pear Seed oil right after stepping out of the shower to hold in all that moisture for optimally nourished skin.

  • Tightens Pores

    • Essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear Oil keep the collagen layer of your skin moist and healthy, this keeps your pores tight.

  • Brightens Dark Spots

    • This oil is unparalleled in its ability to brighten the skin and get rid of dark spots. Vitamin K helps lighten dark under-eye circles and minimize spider veins.

  • Slows Skin Aging

    • Prickly Pear contains the highest levels of Betalains of any known plant.  Betalains are super antioxidants with powerful anti-aging effects.

  • Prevents Wrinkles

    • Prickly Pear Oil has an high Vitamin E content.

  • It Will Not Clog Your Pores-

    • A high (60%) Linoleic Acid content and a low (20%) Oleic Acid content makes this oil non-comedogenic meaning it will not clog your pores and lead to breakouts.

  • Reduces the appearance of Acne

    • It is also rich in amino acids, which stimulate collagen production to promote faster cell turnover to heal and renew your skin.

  • It works for all skin types

    • Whether you have dry skin, sensitive skin, or mature skin, prickly pear seed oil is perfect.

Our No. 29 Prickly Pear and Marajuca Facial Serum is hydrating, healing and renewing for all skin types. If you suffer with acne or concerned about aging try prickly pear seed oil.