All About Maracuja (Passionfruit) Oil
Maracuja or Passionfruit is relativity unknown to most. Maracuja oil originates from the Amazon Forest and is typically extracted from either the seeds of the fruit or from passion flowers, an exotic, beautiful flower that offers a host of health benefits. This oil is increasing popular for using to improve the skin, hair, and nails.
Maracuja oil is rich in vitamins A, E, C, and calcium and phosphorus. Maracuja oil is a powerful emollient rich in vitamin C. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture makes maracuja oil valuable in treating wrinkles & dry aging skin.
Maracuja oil is a powerful emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture makes maracuja oil valuable in treating wrinkles & dry aging skin. Additionally, according to a study published in the International Journal of Cosmetic Science, passion fruit oil can inhibit the production of melanin; which makes this oil a natural alternative for treating hyperpigmentation. Maracuja oil indicates that Passiflora seeds contain linoleic acid, an ingredient effective in cell regulation and skin-barrier repair. Additionally, passion fruit seed oil is considered to be a good moisturizer.
Maracuja oil contains 72.6 percent linoleic acid, which makes it one of the best sources of the essential fatty acid on the planet. The oil extracted from passion fruit seeds was rich in linoleic acid, one of the essential fatty acids which play a key role in supporting skin health. Because Maracuja oil has a non-comedogenic rating of 0 it is good for acne–prone skin as well due to its non-clogging moisturizing action.
Maracuja oil offers anti-inflammatory benefits for conditions like eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, and acne. It has both antibacterial and antioxidant compounds, which can help to improve the appearance of the skin, minimize wrinkles and age spots, and even increase the elasticity of the skin.
- Acne Prevention – The oil has a high antioxidant content which protects your skin from any environmental stressors. The oil is also able to help balance out your skins oil due to its high composition of linoleic acid (77%)
- Plumping – The fatty acids within the oil keep the skin feeling moisturized while not leaving an over oily. Your face will not feel oily it will feel soft to touch and have a healthy glow.
- Anti-Aging – Vitamin A from the carotenoids helps to reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles on the skin.