Posts in Skincare
What is the botanical White Willow Bark?

Willow Bark has been used for centuries as a treatment for headaches and other ailments due to its aspirin-like properties, as well as antiseptic properties.  Willow Bark contains salicylic acid, a natural exfoliant and is used in many acne treatments because of its ability to help skin shed dead cells and clear pores; it can also stimulate new cell formation. 


Read More
Want Glowing Skin? Use Turmeric

discovered the amazing benefits of turmeric to brighten my skin at a friends wedding who happened to be from India, In India, brides are given a turmeric facial mask to brighten the skin before their wedding. In addition, the brides used turmeric as a head-to-toe body scrub to brighten skin before their weddings.

Read More
Dry Skin? Use Kalahari oil or Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon seeds come from the watermelon plant, which grows on the vine and bears the scientific name Citrullus lanatus. It is particularly common in West Africa, where it is also called kalahari oil. Watermelons originated almost 5,000 years ago in the Kalahari Desert of Africa In Africa, watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the flesh and then are dried outside in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil. The seeds of the watermelon come in two main colors, white and black, which are the immature and fully developed seeds respectively.

Read More